mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Performance: mute a voice"

     
Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 02:29 AM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer

Hi everyone, I need a help
Can I mute or unmute a voice in a performance? If I have a layer patch (piano and strings for example) can I mute strings or put down volume of strings only?

Thanks to all.

Luca

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 03:48 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 02:29 AM

Hi everyone, I need a help

Welcome to the forum.

 

lucky_musik -

Can I mute or unmute a voice in a performance? If I have a layer patch (piano and strings for example) can I mute strings or put down volume of strings only?

Yes. For example, if you’re using a Foot Controller for Expression, you could set the Receive Switch setting to “off” for the piano Part and “on” for the strings Part, so that only the strings will be affected by the pedal position.

See the Rack ES Owner’s Manual (http://download.yamaha.com/file/8417). Performance Part Edit begins on page 80, with RcvSw (Receive Switch) information on page 82.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 04:14 AM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 22 November 2018 03:48 AM
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 02:29 AM

Hi everyone, I need a help

Welcome to the forum.

 

lucky_musik -

Can I mute or unmute a voice in a performance? If I have a layer patch (piano and strings for example) can I mute strings or put down volume of strings only?

Yes. For example, if you’re using a Foot Controller for Expression, you could set the Receive Switch setting to “off” for the piano Part and “on” for the strings Part, so that only the strings will be affected by the pedal position.

See the Rack ES Owner’s Manual (http://download.yamaha.com/file/8417). Performance Part Edit begins on page 80, with RcvSw (Receive Switch) information on page 82.

Thank you very much for your quick answer.
Instead if i want to use modulation’ s wheel?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 04:40 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 04:14 AM

Thank you very much for your quick answer.

You’re welcome.

 

lucky_musik -

Instead if i want to use modulation’ s wheel?

You could use the MW if the Voice controller settings are correct.
See CtrlSet on page 66 of the Owner’s Manual and
Rack ES Data List (http://download.yamaha.com/file/6971) page 43.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 02:36 PM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 22 November 2018 04:40 AM
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 04:14 AM

Thank you very much for your quick answer.

You’re welcome.

 

lucky_musik -

Instead if i want to use modulation’ s wheel?

You could use the MW if the Voice controller settings are correct.
See CtrlSet on page 66 of the Owner’s Manual and
Rack ES Data List (http://download.yamaha.com/file/6971) page 43.

But in performance mode i find only “Assign A/B DESTINATION”, so there’s no volume or mute parameter to set.

Am i something wrong?

Thank you

Luca

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 03:05 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 02:36 PM

But in performance mode i find only “Assign A/B DESTINATION”, so there’s no volume or mute parameter to set. [...]

The MW settings have to be made in the Voice. SAVE the edited Voice, then use that Voice in the Performance.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 03:10 PM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 22 November 2018 03:05 PM
lucky_musik - 22 November 2018 02:36 PM

But in performance mode i find only “Assign A/B DESTINATION”, so there’s no volume or mute parameter to set. [...]

The MW settings have to be made in the Voice. SAVE the edited Voice, then use that Voice in the Performance.

would you be so kind as to tell me how to do it?

Thanks for your patient!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 22, 2018 @ 04:08 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

As I suggested before, see CtrlSet on page 66 of the Owner’s Manual.

Source = MW
Destination = Volume
Depth = A negative number, perhaps -64

The volume of the Voice should be reduced as the MW is turned up on the controller.

I hope that helps. If not, you may want to contact Yamaha Support.

Yamaha Music Europe GmbH - Branch Italy
Via A. Tinelli, 67/69
Gerno Di Lesmo (MB) 20855
Italy
Phone: 39 02 935771
Fax: 39 029 370956
http://www.it.yamaha.com

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 23, 2018 @ 04:31 AM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 22 November 2018 04:08 PM

As I suggested before, see CtrlSet on page 66 of the Owner’s Manual.

Source = MW
Destination = Volume
Depth = A negative number, perhaps -64

The volume of the Voice should be reduced as the MW is turned up on the controller.

I hope that helps. If not, you may want to contact Yamaha Support.

Yamaha Music Europe GmbH - Branch Italy
Via A. Tinelli, 67/69
Gerno Di Lesmo (MB) 20855
Italy
Phone: 39 02 935771
Fax: 39 029 370956
http://www.it.yamaha.com

sorry for my bad English. so can i create a layer and split patch in voice? I thought it could only be done in performance. But then how do you copy the patch from voice to performance?

thank you so much

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 23, 2018 @ 08:12 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
lucky_musik - 23 November 2018 04:31 AM

sorry for my bad English. so can i create a layer and split patch in voice? I thought it could only be done in performance.

First the Voices are created, then they are used in Parts of a Performance. Did you create a string Voice that has MW controlling volume?

 

lucky_musik -

But then how do you copy the patch from voice to performance?

Initialize a Performance, then use Performance Part Edit to select the Voices for the Parts. See Performance Edit on pages 33-34 of the Owner’s Manual, especially step 3.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 29, 2018 @ 02:45 AM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer

Finally I tried to set up my rack ES.
Following your guide, I can lower the volume with the MW but then when I try to raise it again the sound is modified, not like the original. I hope I explained myself. Any suggestions?
thanks a lot

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 29, 2018 @ 03:51 PM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 23 November 2018 08:12 AM
lucky_musik - 23 November 2018 04:31 AM

sorry for my bad English. so can i create a layer and split patch in voice? I thought it could only be done in performance.

First the Voices are created, then they are used in Parts of a Performance. Did you create a string Voice that has MW controlling volume?

 

lucky_musik -

But then how do you copy the patch from voice to performance?

Initialize a Performance, then use Performance Part Edit to select the Voices for the Parts. See Performance Edit on pages 33-34 of the Owner’s Manual, especially step 3.

Finally I tried to set up my rack ES.
Following your guide, I can lower the volume with the MW but then when I try to raise it again the sound is modified, not like the original. I hope I explained myself. Any suggestions?
thanks a lot

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 29, 2018 @ 09:58 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10786
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
lucky_musik - 29 November 2018 03:51 PM

Finally I tried to set up my rack ES.
Following your guide, I can lower the volume with the MW but then when I try to raise it again the sound is modified, not like the original. I hope I explained myself. Any suggestions?
thanks a lot

There is no need to post the same thing twice. I reply when I have the time and have determined a way to help.

I’ll need to see how you programmed the Controller Set for the string Voice. Please save a Rack ES Editor file (.W9E) that includes the Voice, and post that file as an attachment. Then I can examine the Voice in an Editor and hopefully determine what is causing the problem.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 30, 2018 @ 02:48 AM
lucky_musik
Total Posts:  8
Joined  11-22-2018
status: Newcomer
5pinDIN - 29 November 2018 09:58 PM
lucky_musik - 29 November 2018 03:51 PM

Finally I tried to set up my rack ES.
Following your guide, I can lower the volume with the MW but then when I try to raise it again the sound is modified, not like the original. I hope I explained myself. Any suggestions?
thanks a lot

There is no need to post the same thing twice. I reply when I have the time and have determined a way to help.

I’ll need to see how you programmed the Controller Set for the string Voice. Please save a Rack ES Editor file (.W9E) that includes the Voice, and post that file as an attachment. Then I can examine the Voice in an Editor and hopefully determine what is causing the problem.

Sorry it was a mistake. I tried to cancel the double post but I could not.

  [ Ignore ]