mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Ram expansion question? Smart media card question?"

     
Posted on: November 11, 2018 @ 04:05 PM
Artcutech
Total Posts:  15
Joined  11-08-2018
status: Regular

So I ordered a classic motif which should be here next week, I ordered the expansion ram, I donot remember exactly how I did it 15 years ago but i just ordered the 2x32mb and wanted to know to I need to pull out the factory one and replace it with one of the 32? And is it ok to just take it out and put the new one in and it automatically reads or do I need to reconfigure something as well in the settings? Also since it maxes out at 64mb there’s no possible way to get something larger a like a couple of gb correct?

Also can the original motif read newer capacity smart media cards or do I need to get one of the older style ones at 128mb? I was thinking about getting a scsi external drive but not sure which one would be compatiable with the older motif, as I only used the smart media cards in the past, would be nice if I could use a 128 gb smart media card or even a couple gb one but not sure if the motif supports them?

What’s the internal hard drive capacity of the motif? I’m just a little confused at how all the samples are only taking up ram, there’s got to be some combination of ram and storage correct? Or is the storage just when your saving onto smart media card or scsi and whatever is loaded at the moment on the motif only deals with ram capacity?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 11, 2018 @ 05:09 PM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10822
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Artcutech - 11 November 2018 04:05 PM

So I ordered a classic motif which should be here next week, I ordered the expansion ram, I donot remember exactly how I did it 15 years ago but i just ordered the 2x32mb and wanted to know to I need to pull out the factory one and replace it with one of the 32? And is it ok to just take it out and put the new one in and it automatically reads or do I need to reconfigure something as well in the settings? Also since it maxes out at 64mb there’s no possible way to get something larger a like a couple of gb correct?

The Classic Motif has 4MB sample memory standard. If SIMMs are added the total memory capacity is 4MB plus that of the SIMMs, but the maximum total is 64MB. If you install two 32MB SIMMs, then the 4MB will be ignored. No configuration is required, the memory is sensed automatically.

See Optional SIMM Installation on pages 287-288 of the Motif Owner’s Manual.

 

Artcutech -

Also can the original motif read newer capacity smart media cards or do I need to get one of the older style ones at 128mb? I was thinking about getting a scsi external drive but not sure which one would be compatiable with the older motif, as I only used the smart media cards in the past, would be nice if I could use a 128 gb smart media card or even a couple gb one but not sure if the motif supports them?

The Motif uses 3.3volt SmartMedia. 128MB cards that meet SSFDC standards will work. See page 289 of the Owner’s Manual.

SCSI compatibility information is on page 27 of the manual.

 

Artcutech -

What’s the internal hard drive capacity of the motif? I’m just a little confused at how all the samples are only taking up ram, there’s got to be some combination of ram and storage correct? Or is the storage just when your saving onto smart media card or scsi and whatever is loaded at the moment on the motif only deals with ram capacity?

The Motif has no internal hard drive. When the Motif power is off, internal memory that stores Voices and other User data (other than samples) is backed up by a battery.

The sample memory (SIMMs) is volatile - data loaded to it is not retained when the Motif’s power is turned off. Samples have to be reloaded from external memory each time the Motif is turned on.

If you don’t have the Motif Owner’s manual, a PDF copy is available at http://download.yamaha.com/file/3389

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 12, 2018 @ 07:32 AM
Artcutech
Total Posts:  15
Joined  11-08-2018
status: Regular
5pinDIN - 11 November 2018 05:09 PM
Artcutech - 11 November 2018 04:05 PM

So I ordered a classic motif which should be here next week, I ordered the expansion ram, I donot remember exactly how I did it 15 years ago but i just ordered the 2x32mb and wanted to know to I need to pull out the factory one and replace it with one of the 32? And is it ok to just take it out and put the new one in and it automatically reads or do I need to reconfigure something as well in the settings? Also since it maxes out at 64mb there’s no possible way to get something larger a like a couple of gb correct?

The Classic Motif has 4MB sample memory standard. If SIMMs are added the total memory capacity is 4MB plus that of the SIMMs, but the maximum total is 64MB. If you install two 32MB SIMMs, then the 4MB will be ignored. No configuration is required, the memory is sensed automatically.

See Optional SIMM Installation on pages 287-288 of the Motif Owner’s Manual.

 

Artcutech -

Also can the original motif read newer capacity smart media cards or do I need to get one of the older style ones at 128mb? I was thinking about getting a scsi external drive but not sure which one would be compatiable with the older motif, as I only used the smart media cards in the past, would be nice if I could use a 128 gb smart media card or even a couple gb one but not sure if the motif supports them?

The Motif uses 3.3volt SmartMedia. 128MB cards that meet SSFDC standards will work. See page 289 of the Owner’s Manual.

SCSI compatibility information is on page 27 of the manual.

 

Artcutech -

What’s the internal hard drive capacity of the motif? I’m just a little confused at how all the samples are only taking up ram, there’s got to be some combination of ram and storage correct? Or is the storage just when your saving onto smart media card or scsi and whatever is loaded at the moment on the motif only deals with ram capacity?

The Motif has no internal hard drive. When the Motif power is off, internal memory that stores Voices and other User data (other than samples) is backed up by a battery.

The sample memory (SIMMs) is volatile - data loaded to it is not retained when the Motif’s power is turned off. Samples have to be reloaded from external memory each time the Motif is turned on.

If you don’t have the Motif Owner’s manual, a PDF copy is available at http://download.yamaha.com/file/3389

thank you 5pin!

I did download and skim the manual, and one is also being shipped with the motif, and will definetly crack that thing and read through it thouroughly next time, i appreciate you taking the time to point out those pages

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 13, 2018 @ 04:13 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10822
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
Artcutech - 12 November 2018 07:32 AM

thank you 5pin!

I did download and skim the manual, and one is also being shipped with the motif, and will definetly crack that thing and read through it thouroughly next time, i appreciate you taking the time to point out those pages

You’re welcome. Have fun!

  [ Ignore ]