mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Remote control mxes up all settings"

     
Posted on: April 01, 2018 @ 04:29 AM
ronweb1
Total Posts:  17
Joined  12-30-2005
status: Regular

Hi,

I’m having troubles using my remote control function on the Motif XS6 wit Cubase Elements 9.5.20.

Is there some manual for using the remote control, because I think I don’t understand quite well how to set up the remote control function.

Windows 10 Pro
Cubase Elements 9.5.20

Hope someone can help me out,

with kind regards,

Ron Weber
The Netherlands

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 01, 2018 @ 05:05 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  10243
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend

Have you installed the Motif XS Extension?
https://europe.yamaha.com/en/support/updates/motif_xs_extension_win.html

I don’t use Cubase, so I can’t verify that version of the Extension works with Elements 9.5.

If that doesn’t help, you might want to join a Steinberg Cubase Elements 9 forum.
English:
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewforum.php?f=249&sid=e376429d3c9c46efb9526fe9d0e09a5f

German:
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewforum.php?f=258&sid=e376429d3c9c46efb9526fe9d0e09a5f

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: April 02, 2018 @ 12:01 AM
ronweb1
Total Posts:  17
Joined  12-30-2005
status: Regular
5pinDIN - 01 April 2018 05:05 AM

Have you installed the Motif XS Extension?
https://europe.yamaha.com/en/support/updates/motif_xs_extension_win.html

I don’t use Cubase, so I can’t verify that version of the Extension works with Elements 9.5.


If that doesn’t help, you might want to join a Steinberg Cubase Elements 9 forum.
English:
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewforum.php?f=249&sid=e376429d3c9c46efb9526fe9d0e09a5f

German:
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewforum.php?f=258&sid=e376429d3c9c46efb9526fe9d0e09a5f

Hi,

thanx for your quick respons. I have downloaded the expansion and I’m already a member of the English forum.

I will look around there. Hope to find the answer there. Maybe I have downloaded the wrong drivers?

Thanks anyway and have a nice day,

with kind regards,
Ron

Hi,,
I have solved the problem. I didn.t have the correct drivers on my laptop. This topic can be closed. Thanks for your assistance,

with kind regards,
Ron

  [ Ignore ]