mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "hooking up xs to macbook pro"

     
Posted on: June 13, 2017 @ 12:46 PM
skybo
Total Posts:  81
Joined  05-28-2010
status: Experienced

Hi I have upgraded my system and have gone from PC to Mac because of the XS firewire connection situation.

I now have the Firewire 800 to 400 pin adaptor and thunderbolt adaptor ready to go.

Do I need a separate midi interface component or can I plug the XS via thunderbolt directly into the Mac ?
I have Cubase 8.5. I ask is I am having issues getting it all working right .
I have the UAD Apollo Twin . Can I use that for midi or is it just audio ?
I feel so ignorant.
Look forward to anyone help
Cheers,
Skybo

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 14, 2017 @ 03:30 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  2978
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru
skybo - 13 June 2017 12:46 PM

Do I need a separate midi interface component or can I plug the XS via thunderbolt directly into the Mac ?

The FW connection carries both audio and MIDI.

I have the UAD Apollo Twin . Can I use that for midi or is it just audio ?

No, it does not have MIDI...audio only.

Use the FW connection for the XS itself (MIDI and audio) and use the Apollo for microphones or other instruments. If you won’t be using mikes and other instruments, just return it to the dealer.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 14, 2017 @ 10:57 PM
skybo
Total Posts:  81
Joined  05-28-2010
status: Experienced

Thanks again Meatballfulton
Cheers
Skybo

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 14, 2017 @ 10:59 PM
skybo
Total Posts:  81
Joined  05-28-2010
status: Experienced

PS So was you are saying is that I can plug the Firewire via Thunderbolt directly into the Mac ?
Cheers,
Skybo

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: June 16, 2017 @ 04:26 PM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  2978
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

Yes, I have done this on my iMac and it worked fine.

  [ Ignore ]