mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Es memory help"

     
Posted on: February 09, 2009 @ 09:35 PM
rdyers
Total Posts:  169
Joined  04-03-2007
status: Pro

Hi,i had two 256ram memory disks installed in my ES8.I was not present when this guy did it for me so i neva saw the process..recently i got a ES7 also and pulled out the 1 disk to install on the ES7.After inserting into the slot it just says no Dimm memory installed??.....am i doing something wrong or how should i gi about installing the memory into my ES7??...(it is the right ram cause it worked on my ES8)

Thanks

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 09, 2009 @ 09:50 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Re: Es memory help

Your report is chaotic.

Memory (DIMM!) is installed in pairs.
So in your case the memory goes all in the ES8 or in the ES7,
not 1 in each ES.

And do not call it a disk.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 09, 2009 @ 09:55 PM
rdyers
Total Posts:  169
Joined  04-03-2007
status: Pro

Re: Es memory help

so it wont work just one in there??...but why not just one?...so i need both slots filled in order for this to work....that sucks.......

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 09, 2009 @ 11:40 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Re: Es memory help

First of all it could not have surprised you: it’s all in the manual.
Second: till recently most computers and other (e.g. synthesizers)
used memory in pairs, interleaved in parallel to speed them up.
Newer memory will fit in the next generation Motif’s (see another thread).
Third: if you can afford 2 ES’s then you can afford a bit of memory.
;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 10, 2009 @ 02:21 PM
DrDel
Total Posts:  51
Joined  01-06-2007
status: Experienced

Re: Es memory help

I’m not sure about the Motif classic, but I’m assuming that when you say “disk” you are taling about the SmartMedia card like this: [url=http://www.allmemorycards.com/smartmedia-card.htm]http://www.allmemorycards.com/smartmedia-card.htm [/url]

That’s not your system memory, but rather just a storage place for saves (or you can use a USB drive) and it can be used to autoload voices and settings when you power up the ES. That memory stays like it is when the ES is shut off.

The optional RAM is inside the machine—under a screw-off plate on the back. Yes, the instructions are in the manual (Pg 289) and it’s real easy to do. No need to pay someone else to do it. And any old 168-pin DIMMs will work, and although the manual says only up to 256MB sticks will work you can go higher than that. I don’t know if there is a real limit, but I know that 2 1GB DIMMs will work. That’s plenty for most things. Just look on eBay to get some—the ones on MotifMart are way overpriced.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 10, 2009 @ 06:02 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Re: Es memory help

No, the maximum is 2 x 512Mb.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Main Outputs-Acting Funny (Brad or Bad....Help!)
Next Topic:

    Motif to ES conversion ››